Fairview, Montrose, Palisade and Brush sit at No. 1 in the school’s respective classes as CHSAA unveiled its Wild Card Points standings for high school football this week.
The points help determine what teams will make the playoffs. In 5A, 32 teams will fill the bracket, while 16 teams will make up the fields in 2A-4A.
In 5A, the top 32 teams in the Wild Card Points standing will be seeded according to their rank. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 4A, the Northern, Mountain, Plains, Pikes Peak and Foothills champions are given automatic bids. A team from the Southwest League – which encompasses both 4A and 5A – will win a bid if it finishes first, tied for first, or wins second outright. The remaining spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High.
In 3A, the seven league champions will receive a top-eight seed in the playoffs. The remaining nine spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 2A, there are three automatic qualifiers in the Western, Tri-Peaks and Patriot leagues, and two from the Colorado and Flatirons leagues. The remaining three spots will be determined by the top remaining teams in the Wild Card Points standing. One exception is Jefferson, a 2A team which plays in the 1A Metro League for conference play – if they win their league outright, they would receive an automatic berth, taking over the last wildcard qualifier’s spot.
| Wild Card Points standings |
| CHSAA’s official Wild Card Points standings after Week 6. |
| Class 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A |
| Class 5A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Fairview |
5-0 |
100.2 |
| 2 |
Valor Christian |
5-1 |
97.167 |
| 3 |
ThunderRidge |
5-1 |
96 |
| 4 |
Cherry Creek |
5-1 |
95.5 |
| 5 |
Columbine |
5-1 |
95.5 |
| 6 |
Regis Jesuit |
5-1 |
95 |
| 7 |
Chatfield |
5-1 |
94.5 |
| 8 |
Doherty |
5-1 |
93.5 |
| 9 |
Arapahoe |
5-1 |
92.833 |
| 10 |
Pomona |
5-1 |
92.5 |
| 11 |
Grand Junction |
5-2 |
91.286 |
| 12 |
Mountain Range |
5-1 |
91 |
| 13 |
Douglas County |
4-2 |
88.5 |
| 14 |
Cherokee Trail |
4-2 |
88 |
| 15 |
Ralston Valley |
4-2 |
87.5 |
| 16 |
Prairie View |
4-2 |
85.5 |
| 17 |
Grandview |
4-2 |
85.333 |
| 18 |
Legend |
4-2 |
85.333 |
| 19 |
Eaglecrest |
4-2 |
85 |
| 20 |
Rocky Mountain |
4-2 |
84 |
| 21 |
Gateway |
4-2 |
82.833 |
| 22 |
Rangeview |
3-2 |
82.8 |
| 23 |
Overland |
3-3 |
80.5 |
| 24 |
Chaparral |
3-3 |
79.5 |
| 25 |
Thornton |
4-2 |
79.167 |
| 26 |
Fountain-Fort Carson |
3-3 |
79 |
| 27 |
Heritage |
3-3 |
78.5 |
| 28 |
Castle View |
3-3 |
78 |
| 29 |
Arvada West |
3-3 |
77.833 |
| 30 |
Bear Creek |
3-3 |
74.833 |
| 31 |
Hinkley |
3-3 |
74.667 |
| 32 |
Fruita Monument |
3-4 |
73.571 |
| 33 |
Denver East |
2-4 |
73 |
| 34 |
Westminster |
2-3 |
72.4 |
| 35 |
Horizon |
2-4 |
72 |
| 36 |
Mountain Vista |
2-4 |
71.833 |
| 37 |
Fort Collins |
2-4 |
71.833 |
| 38 |
Brighton |
2-4 |
70.167 |
| 39 |
Legacy |
2-4 |
70.167 |
| 40 |
Smoky Hill |
1-5 |
67.667 |
| 41 |
Highlands Ranch |
2-4 |
67.167 |
| 42 |
Mullen |
1-5 |
67 |
| 43 |
Boulder |
1-4 |
65.2 |
| 44 |
Poudre |
1-4 |
65 |
| 45 |
Lakewood |
1-5 |
64.333 |
| 46 |
Northglenn |
1-5 |
63.167 |
| 47 |
Rock Canyon |
1-5 |
59.833 |
| 48 |
Aurora Central |
1-5 |
59 |
| 49 |
Lincoln |
2-4 |
57.667 |
| 50 |
Fossil Ridge |
0-6 |
55 |
| 51 |
Palmer |
0-6 |
50.833 |
| 52 |
Adams City |
0-6 |
50 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 4A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Montrose |
6-0 |
95.5 |
| 2 |
Standley Lake |
6-0 |
93.5 |
| 3 |
Loveland |
5-0 |
90.6 |
| 4 |
Durango |
5-1 |
89.333 |
| 5 |
Pueblo South |
5-1 |
86.833 |
| 6 |
Montbello |
5-1 |
86.5 |
| 7 |
Falcon |
5-1 |
84.833 |
| 8 |
Longmont |
4-1 |
84.6 |
| 9 |
Monarch |
4-1 |
81.6 |
| 10 |
Pueblo Centennial |
5-1 |
81.333 |
| 11 |
Pine Creek |
4-2 |
81 |
| 12 |
Sand Creek |
5-1 |
78.5 |
| 13 |
Denver South |
4-2 |
78.5 |
| 14 |
Dakota Ridge |
4-2 |
78 |
| 15 |
Windsor |
4-2 |
77.667 |
| 16 |
Pueblo West |
4-2 |
77.333 |
| 17 |
Broomfield |
3-2 |
77.2 |
| 18 |
Canon City |
4-2 |
77 |
| 19 |
Wheat Ridge |
4-2 |
76.167 |
| 20 |
Ponderosa |
4-2 |
74.667 |
| 21 |
Thompson Valley |
3-2 |
71.6 |
| 22 |
Vista Ridge |
3-3 |
71.167 |
| 23 |
Green Mountain |
3-3 |
69.667 |
| 24 |
Mesa Ridge |
3-3 |
67.5 |
| 25 |
Littleton |
3-4 |
65.857 |
| 26 |
Niwot |
2-3 |
64.8 |
| 27 |
Greeley Central |
2-4 |
63.833 |
| 28 |
Palmer Ridge |
2-4 |
61.833 |
| 29 |
Mountain View |
2-3 |
60.4 |
| 30 |
Rampart |
2-4 |
60 |
| 31 |
Liberty |
1-5 |
59.333 |
| 32 |
Cheyenne Mountain |
1-5 |
53.833 |
| 33 |
George Washington |
1-5 |
51.5 |
| 34 |
Greeley West |
0-6 |
48.333 |
| 35 |
Air Academy |
0-6 |
48.333 |
| 36 |
Grand Junction Central |
0-6 |
48.333 |
| 37 |
Widefield |
0-6 |
46.667 |
| 38 |
Kennedy |
0-6 |
45.833 |
| 39 |
Golden |
0-6 |
45 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 3A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Palisade |
6-0 |
83.667 |
| 2 |
Coronado |
7-0 |
79 |
| 3 |
Discovery Canyon |
6-1 |
75.429 |
| 4 |
Evergreen |
5-1 |
75 |
| 5 |
Holy Family |
4-1 |
74.2 |
| 6 |
Mead |
5-0 |
74 |
| 7 |
Silver Creek |
4-1 |
72.6 |
| 8 |
Rifle |
5-1 |
71.667 |
| 9 |
The Classical Academy |
4-2 |
69.833 |
| 10 |
Delta |
4-2 |
68.667 |
| 11 |
Elizabeth |
4-2 |
68.5 |
| 12 |
D’Evelyn |
5-2 |
68.429 |
| 13 |
Lutheran |
4-2 |
68.333 |
| 14 |
Conifer |
4-2 |
66.833 |
| 15 |
Roosevelt |
3-2 |
65.2 |
| 16 |
Pueblo East |
3-3 |
64.5 |
| 17 |
Glenwood Springs |
3-3 |
64.167 |
| 18 |
Pueblo County |
3-3 |
64 |
| 19 |
Frederick |
3-2 |
63.8 |
| 20 |
Eagle Valley |
4-2 |
63.667 |
| 21 |
Woodland Park |
4-2 |
62.167 |
| 22 |
Steamboat Springs |
4-2 |
61.833 |
| 23 |
Weld Central |
3-2 |
61.6 |
| 24 |
Erie |
3-2 |
60.8 |
| 25 |
Fort Morgan |
3-2 |
60.2 |
| 26 |
Vista Peak Prep |
2-4 |
58.5 |
| 27 |
Northridge |
3-3 |
56.833 |
| 28 |
Thomas Jefferson |
2-4 |
56.333 |
| 29 |
Englewood |
3-3 |
55.167 |
| 30 |
Skyline |
2-3 |
53.6 |
| 31 |
Lewis-Palmer |
2-5 |
52.286 |
| 32 |
Pueblo Central |
1-5 |
49.167 |
| 33 |
Sierra |
1-5 |
47.167 |
| 34 |
Montezuma-Cortez |
1-5 |
45.5 |
| 35 |
Skyview |
1-5 |
45.167 |
| 36 |
Moffat County |
1-5 |
44.333 |
| 37 |
Harrison |
1-5 |
44.333 |
| 38 |
Summit |
1-4 |
43.6 |
| 39 |
Berthoud |
1-4 |
42.6 |
| 40 |
Centaurus |
1-4 |
42.6 |
| 41 |
Mitchell |
1-6 |
42 |
| 42 |
Alameda |
1-5 |
40.167 |
| 43 |
Arvada |
1-5 |
40.167 |
| 44 |
Battle Mountain |
0-6 |
36.667 |
| 45 |
Denver North |
0-6 |
35 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 2A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Brush |
5-0 |
75.2 |
| 2 |
Manitou Springs |
6-0 |
69.5 |
| 3 |
Platte Valley |
4-1 |
67.4 |
| 4 |
Kent Denver |
5-1 |
65 |
| 5 |
Lamar |
5-1 |
62.833 |
| 6 |
Faith Christian |
5-2 |
60.857 |
| 7 |
Florence |
4-2 |
58.167 |
| 8 |
Strasburg |
4-2 |
58 |
| 9 |
Jefferson |
6-1 |
57.857 |
| 10 |
Denver West |
4-2 |
56.833 |
| 11 |
Sterling |
3-2 |
56.2 |
| 12 |
Gunnison |
4-2 |
55.667 |
| 13 |
Bennett |
4-2 |
55 |
| 14 |
La Junta |
4-2 |
54.667 |
| 15 |
Bayfield |
4-2 |
53 |
| 16 |
Olathe |
4-2 |
52.333 |
| 17 |
Eaton |
3-2 |
50.8 |
| 18 |
University |
3-2 |
50.8 |
| 19 |
Trinidad |
3-3 |
50 |
| 20 |
Aspen |
3-3 |
47.667 |
| 21 |
Ridge View Academy |
2-3 |
47 |
| 22 |
Fort Lupton |
3-3 |
46.333 |
| 23 |
Sheridan |
2-4 |
43 |
| 24 |
Alamosa |
2-4 |
42 |
| 25 |
Bishop Machebeuf |
2-4 |
42 |
| 26 |
The Academy |
2-4 |
40.333 |
| 27 |
Manual |
2-4 |
40.333 |
| 28 |
Pagosa Springs |
2-4 |
35.167 |
| 29 |
Grand Valley |
1-5 |
34.833 |
| 30 |
Dolores Huerta Prep |
1-5 |
32.667 |
| 31 |
St. Mary’s |
0-6 |
31.667 |
| 32 |
Coal Ridge |
0-6 |
30 |
| 33 |
The Pinnacle |
0-7 |
27.143 |
| 34 |
Valley |
0-5 |
26 |
| 35 |
Basalt |
0-6 |
25 |
| 36 |
Middle Park |
0-6 |
24.167 |
|