Fairview, Montrose, Palisade and Brush sit at No. 1 in the school’s respective classes for the second-straight week as CHSAA unveiled its Wild Card Points standings for high school football after Week 7.
The points help determine what teams will make the playoffs. In 5A, 32 teams will fill the bracket, while 16 teams will make up the fields in 2A-4A.
In 5A, the top 32 teams in the Wild Card Points standing will be seeded according to their rank. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 4A, the Northern, Mountain, Plains, Pikes Peak and Foothills champions are given automatic bids. A team from the Southwest League – which encompasses both 4A and 5A – will win a bid if it finishes first, tied for first, or wins second outright. The remaining spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High.
In 3A, the seven league champions will receive a top-eight seed in the playoffs. The remaining nine spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 2A, there are three automatic qualifiers in the Western, Tri-Peaks and Patriot leagues, and two from the Colorado and Flatirons leagues. The remaining three spots will be determined by the top remaining teams in the Wild Card Points standing. One exception is Jefferson, a 2A team which plays in the 1A Metro League for conference play – if they win their league outright, they would receive an automatic berth, taking over the last wildcard qualifier’s spot.
| Wild Card Points standings |
| CHSAA’s Wild Card Points standings after Week 7. |
| Class 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A |
| Class 5A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Fairview |
6-0 |
102 |
| 2 |
Valor Christian |
6-1 |
101.429 |
| 3 |
ThunderRidge |
6-1 |
99.143 |
| 4 |
Chatfield |
6-1 |
98.714 |
| 5 |
Cherry Creek |
6-1 |
97.286 |
| 6T |
Regis Jesuit |
6-1 |
96.857 |
| 6T |
Columbine |
6-1 |
96.857 |
| 8 |
Pomona |
6-1 |
96.571 |
| 9 |
Grand Junction |
5-2 |
94.429 |
| 10 |
Cherokee Trail |
5-2 |
93.714 |
| 11 |
Mountain Range |
6-1 |
91.714 |
| 12 |
Legend |
5-2 |
91 |
| 13 |
Doherty |
5-2 |
90.571 |
| 14 |
Rangeview |
4-2 |
89.667 |
| 15 |
Prairie View |
5-2 |
88.714 |
| 16 |
Ralston Valley |
4-3 |
88.286 |
| 17 |
Douglas County |
4-3 |
88.143 |
| 18 |
Arapahoe |
5-2 |
88 |
| 19 |
Overland |
4-3 |
87.714 |
| 20 |
Rocky Mountain |
5-2 |
86.857 |
| 21 |
Fountain-Fort Carson |
4-3 |
86 |
| 22 |
Arvada West |
4-3 |
85.571 |
| 23 |
Grandview |
4-3 |
84.574 |
| 24T |
Eaglecrest |
4-3 |
81.429 |
| 24T |
Hinkley |
4-3 |
81.429 |
| 26 |
Gateway |
4-3 |
80.857 |
| 27 |
Chaparral |
3-4 |
80 |
| 28 |
Heritage |
3-4 |
77.714 |
| 29 |
Castle View |
3-4 |
77.286 |
| 30 |
Thornton |
4-3 |
76.857 |
| 31 |
Westminster |
3-3 |
76.833 |
| 32 |
Bear Creek |
3-4 |
76.429 |
| 33 |
Mountain Vista |
3-4 |
76.143 |
| 34 |
Horizon |
2-5 |
75.429 |
| 35 |
Lakewood |
2-5 |
75.286 |
| 36 |
Legacy |
2-5 |
74.857 |
| 37 |
Poudre |
2-4 |
74.5 |
| 38 |
Denver East |
2-5 |
74 |
| 39 |
Northglenn |
2-5 |
72 |
| 40 |
Fruita Monument |
3-5 |
71.875 |
| 41 |
Fort Collins |
2-5 |
71.571 |
| 42 |
Brighton |
2-5 |
70.143 |
| 43 |
Mullen |
1-6 |
68.857 |
| 44 |
Smoky Hill |
1-6 |
68.429 |
| 45 |
Rock Canyon |
2-5 |
67.429 |
| 46 |
Highlands Ranch |
2-5 |
66.857 |
| 47 |
Boulder |
1-5 |
66 |
| 48 |
Aurora Central |
2-5 |
65.286 |
| 49 |
Lincoln |
2-5 |
58.429 |
| 50 |
Fossil Ridge |
0-7 |
57.143 |
| 51 |
Palmer |
0-7 |
52.143 |
| 52 |
Adams City |
0-7 |
51.429 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 4A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Montrose |
7-0 |
98.571 |
| 2 |
Pueblo South |
6-1 |
90.429 |
| 3 |
Durango |
6-1 |
89.429 |
| 4 |
Standley Lake |
6-1 |
88.143 |
| 5 |
Falcon |
6-1 |
87.286 |
| 6 |
Pine Creek |
5-2 |
87 |
| 7 |
Longmont |
5-1 |
85.5 |
| 8 |
Loveland |
5-1 |
85.333 |
| 9 |
Monarch |
5-1 |
85 |
| 10 |
Broomfield |
4-2 |
83.5 |
| 11 |
Denver South |
5-2 |
83.286 |
| 12 |
Pueblo Centennial |
6-1 |
83.143 |
| 13 |
Dakota Ridge |
5-2 |
82.571 |
| 14 |
Montbello |
5-2 |
81.714 |
| 15 |
Windsor |
5-2 |
81.143 |
| 16 |
Pueblo West |
5-2 |
80 |
| 17 |
Canon City |
4-3 |
77.286 |
| 18 |
Sand Creek |
5-2 |
75.857 |
| 19 |
Ponderosa |
4-3 |
74.429 |
| 20 |
Green Mountain |
4-3 |
73.857 |
| 21 |
Vista Ridge |
4-3 |
73.429 |
| 22 |
Wheat Ridge |
4-3 |
73.286 |
| 23 |
Mesa Ridge |
4-3 |
71.714 |
| 24 |
Greeley Central |
3-4 |
69.429 |
| 25 |
Thompson Valley |
3-3 |
66.833 |
| 26 |
Rampart |
3-4 |
66.714 |
| 27 |
Mountain View |
3-3 |
65.833 |
| 28 |
Littleton |
3-5 |
65.5 |
| 29 |
Palmer Ridge |
2-5 |
63 |
| 30 |
Niwot |
2-4 |
60.667 |
| 31 |
Cheyenne Mountain |
1-6 |
57.571 |
| 32 |
Liberty |
1-6 |
57 |
| 33 |
Golden |
1-6 |
52.429 |
| 34 |
George Washington |
1-6 |
52 |
| 35T |
Widefield |
0-7 |
51.429 |
| 35T |
Air Academy |
0-7 |
51.429 |
| 35T |
Grand Junction Central |
0-7 |
51.429 |
| 38 |
Greeley West |
0-7 |
50 |
| 39 |
Kennedy |
0-7 |
47.857 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 3A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Palisade |
7-0 |
85.143 |
| 2 |
Coronado |
8-0 |
80.125 |
| 3 |
Evergreen |
6-1 |
77.714 |
| 4 |
Discovery Canyon |
6-1 |
76.286 |
| 5 |
Holy Family |
5-1 |
76 |
| 6 |
Silver Creek |
5-1 |
75.833 |
| 7 |
Mead |
6-0 |
75.333 |
| 8 |
The Classical Academy |
5-2 |
74.286 |
| 9 |
Elizabeth |
5-2 |
72.714 |
| 10 |
Conifer |
5-2 |
72.143 |
| 11 |
Lutheran |
5-2 |
71.714 |
| 12 |
Delta |
5-2 |
71.571 |
| 13 |
Roosevelt |
4-2 |
69.167 |
| 14 |
Rifle |
5-2 |
68 |
| 15 |
Pueblo County |
4-3 |
67.143 |
| 16 |
D’Evelyn |
5-3 |
66.875 |
| 17 |
Frederick |
4-2 |
66.833 |
| 18 |
Glenwood Springs |
4-3 |
66.286 |
| 19 |
Vista Peak Prep |
3-4 |
65.571 |
| 20T |
Fort Morgan |
4-2 |
65 |
| 20T |
Woodland Park |
5-2 |
65 |
| 22 |
Pueblo East |
3-4 |
64.286 |
| 23 |
Steamboat Springs |
4-3 |
62 |
| 24 |
Eagle Valley |
4-3 |
60.714 |
| 25 |
Erie |
3-3 |
60.667 |
| 26 |
Weld Central |
3-3 |
58.5 |
| 27 |
Northridge |
3-4 |
57.286 |
| 28 |
Englewood |
3-4 |
56.286 |
| 29 |
Lewis-Palmer |
2-6 |
54 |
| 30 |
Skyline |
2-4 |
53.5 |
| 31 |
Thomas Jefferson |
2-5 |
51.857 |
| 32T |
Montezuma-Cortez |
2-5 |
51.143 |
| 32T |
Pueblo Central |
1-6 |
51.143 |
| 34 |
Harrison |
2-5 |
50.286 |
| 35 |
Sierra |
1-6 |
49 |
| 36 |
Skyview |
1-6 |
47.714 |
| 37 |
Berthoud |
1-5 |
46 |
| 38 |
Alameda |
2-5 |
45.286 |
| 39 |
Mitchell |
1-7 |
44.875 |
| 40T |
Moffat County |
1-6 |
43.714 |
| 40T |
Denver North |
1-6 |
42.714 |
| 42 |
Centaurus |
1-5 |
42.667 |
| 43 |
Arvada |
1-6 |
42.286 |
| 44 |
Summit |
1-5 |
41.333 |
| 45 |
Battle Mountain |
0-7 |
37.857 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 2A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Brush |
6-0 |
75.167 |
| 2 |
Platte Valley |
5-1 |
71.333 |
| 3 |
Manitou Springs |
7-0 |
71.143 |
| 4 |
Kent Denver |
6-1 |
66.857 |
| 5 |
Faith Christian |
6-2 |
63.875 |
| 6 |
Florence |
5-2 |
62.857 |
| 7 |
Strasburg |
5-2 |
62.286 |
| 8 |
Lamar |
5-2 |
61.286 |
| 9 |
Denver West |
5-2 |
60.857 |
| 10 |
Gunnison |
5-2 |
60.714 |
| 11 |
Jefferson |
7-1 |
60 |
| 12 |
Bennett |
5-2 |
58.857 |
| 13 |
Olathe |
5-2 |
57 |
| 14 |
Trinidad |
4-3 |
55.143 |
| 15 |
La Junta |
4-3 |
52.571 |
| 16 |
Sterling |
3-3 |
52.333 |
| 17 |
Bayfield |
4-3 |
51.571 |
| 18 |
Fort Lupton |
4-3 |
50.429 |
| 19 |
Aspen |
4-3 |
50.286 |
| 20 |
Eaton |
3-3 |
50 |
| 21 |
University |
3-3 |
49.5 |
| 22 |
Alamosa |
3-4 |
46.857 |
| 23 |
Ridge View Academy |
2-4 |
45.833 |
| 24 |
Sheridan |
2-5 |
44 |
| 25 |
The Academy |
3-4 |
43.571 |
| 26 |
Bishop Machebeuf |
2-5 |
43.143 |
| 27 |
Manual |
2-5 |
38.857 |
| 28 |
Pagosa Springs |
2-5 |
37.714 |
| 29 |
Dolores Huerta Prep |
1-6 |
33.714 |
| 30 |
Grand Valley |
1-6 |
33.429 |
| 31 |
St. Mary’s |
0-7 |
32.857 |
| 32 |
Basalt |
1-6 |
32.286 |
| 33 |
Valley |
0-6 |
31.667 |
| 34 |
Coal Ridge |
0-7 |
30 |
| 35 |
The Pinnacle |
0-7 |
28.571 |
| 36 |
Middle Park |
0-7 |
27.857 |
|