Fairview, Montrose, Palisade and Brush sit at No. 1 in the school’s respective classes for the third-straight week as CHSAA unveiled its Wild Card Points standings for high school football after Week 7.
The points help determine what teams will make the playoffs. In 5A, 32 teams will fill the bracket, while 16 teams will make up the fields in 2A-4A.
In 5A, the top 32 teams in the Wild Card Points standing will be seeded according to their rank. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 4A, the Northern, Mountain, Plains, Pikes Peak and Foothills champions are given automatic bids. A team from the Southwest League – which encompasses both 4A and 5A – will win a bid if it finishes first, tied for first, or wins second outright. The remaining spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round. The championship game will take place Nov. 30 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High.
In 3A, the seven league champions will receive a top-eight seed in the playoffs. The remaining nine spots will be given to the top teams as determined by the Wild Card Points standing. Conference opponents will not face each other in the first round.
In 2A, there are three automatic qualifiers in the Western, Tri-Peaks and Patriot leagues, and two from the Colorado and Flatirons leagues. The remaining three spots will be determined by the top remaining teams in the Wild Card Points standing. One exception is Jefferson, a 2A team which plays in the 1A Metro League for conference play – if they win their league outright, they would receive an automatic berth, taking over the last wildcard qualifier’s spot.
| Wild Card Points standings |
| CHSAA’s Wild Card Points standings after Week 8. |
| Class 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A |
| Class 5A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Fairview |
7-0 |
105 |
| 2 |
Valor Christian |
7-1 |
101.875 |
| 3 |
Regis Jesuit |
7-1 |
100.25 |
| 3T |
ThunderRidge |
7-1 |
100.25 |
| 5 |
Cherry Creek |
7-1 |
99.75 |
| 6 |
Columbine |
7-1 |
99.5 |
| 7 |
Grand Junction |
6-2 |
96.5 |
| 8 |
Cherokee Trail |
6-2 |
96.25 |
| 9 |
Mountain Range |
7-1 |
95.75 |
| 10 |
Pomona |
6-2 |
94.375 |
| 11 |
Doherty |
6-2 |
94 |
| 12 |
Prairie View |
6-2 |
93.625 |
| 13 |
Chatfield |
6-2 |
93.375 |
| 14 |
Legend |
6-2 |
93.125 |
| 15 |
Rangeview |
5-2 |
92 |
| 16 |
Ralston Valley |
5-3 |
91.5 |
| 17 |
Arapahoe |
6-2 |
91.25 |
| 18 |
Overland |
5-3 |
90.375 |
| 19 |
Douglas County |
5-3 |
89.875 |
| 20 |
Rocky Mountain |
5-3 |
86.75 |
| 21 |
Fountain-Fort Carson |
4-4 |
85.625 |
| 22 |
Gateway |
5-3 |
85.5 |
| 23 |
Heritage |
4-4 |
84.5 |
| 24 |
Grandview |
4-4 |
84.375 |
| 25 |
Arvada West |
4-4 |
82.75 |
| 26 |
Westminster |
4-3 |
82.714 |
| 27 |
Eaglecrest |
4-4 |
81.625 |
| 28 |
Hinkley |
4-4 |
79.5 |
| 29 |
Chaparral |
3-5 |
79.125 |
| 30 |
Poudre |
3-4 |
79 |
| 31 |
Denver East |
3-5 |
78.75 |
| 32T |
Mountain Vista |
3-5 |
78.25 |
| 32T |
Legacy |
3-5 |
78.25 |
| 34 |
Castle View |
3-5 |
76.75 |
| 35T |
Fort Collins |
3-5 |
76.625 |
| 35T |
Bear Creek |
3-5 |
76.625 |
| 35T |
Lakewood |
2-6 |
76.625 |
| 38 |
Brighton |
3-5 |
76.25 |
| 39 |
Mullen |
2-6 |
75.375 |
| 40 |
Thornton |
4-4 |
74.75 |
| 41 |
Fruita Monument |
3-6 |
72.778 |
| 42 |
Horizon |
2-6 |
72.625 |
| 43 |
Northglenn |
2-6 |
70.5 |
| 44 |
Rock Canyon |
2-6 |
70.25 |
| 45 |
Smoky Hill |
1-7 |
69.875 |
| 46 |
Highlands Ranch |
2-6 |
66 |
| 47 |
Boulder |
1-6 |
65.143 |
| 48 |
Aurora Central |
2-6 |
64.625 |
| 49 |
Lincoln |
2-6 |
61.125 |
| 50 |
Fossil Ridge |
0-8 |
58.75 |
| 51 |
Palmer |
0-8 |
56.875 |
| 52 |
Adams City |
0-8 |
55 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 4A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Montrose |
7-1 |
96.875 |
| 2 |
Durango |
7-1 |
92.125 |
| 3 |
Pueblo South |
7-1 |
90.75 |
| 4 |
Pine Creek |
6-2 |
89.25 |
| 5 |
Falcon |
7-1 |
88.875 |
| 6 |
Standley Lake |
7-1 |
88.75 |
| 7 |
Loveland |
6-1 |
88.714 |
| 8T |
Broomfield |
5-2 |
86.571 |
| 8T |
Longmont |
6-1 |
86.571 |
| 10 |
Denver South |
6-2 |
86.375 |
| 11 |
Monarch |
6-1 |
85.714 |
| 12 |
Windsor |
6-2 |
85 |
| 13 |
Pueblo West |
6-2 |
83.125 |
| 14 |
Pueblo Centennial |
6-2 |
81 |
| 15 |
Dakota Ridge |
5-3 |
80.125 |
| 16 |
Montbello |
5-3 |
79.75 |
| 17T |
Canon City |
5-3 |
79.25 |
| 17T |
Sand Creek |
6-2 |
79.25 |
| 19 |
Wheat Ridge |
5-3 |
77.5 |
| 20 |
Vista Ridge |
5-3 |
76.75 |
| 21 |
Green Mountain |
5-3 |
75.5 |
| 22 |
Greeley Central |
4-4 |
73.75 |
| 23 |
Ponderosa |
4-4 |
73 |
| 24 |
Palmer Ridge |
3-5 |
69.625 |
| 25 |
Mesa Ridge |
4-4 |
69 |
| 26 |
Thompson Valley |
3-4 |
68.714 |
| 27 |
Mountain View |
3-4 |
67.857 |
| 28 |
Rampart |
3-5 |
67.5 |
| 29 |
Littleton |
3-5 |
66.75 |
| 30 |
Niwot |
2-5 |
63.429 |
| 31 |
Liberty |
1-7 |
59.875 |
| 32 |
Cheyenne Mountain |
1-7 |
57.875 |
| 33 |
Widefield |
0-8 |
55 |
| 34 |
Golden |
1-7 |
54.625 |
| 35T |
Greeley West |
0-8 |
53.75 |
| 35T |
Air Academy |
0-8 |
53.75 |
| 37 |
George Washington |
1-7 |
53 |
| 38 |
Grand Junction Central |
0-8 |
52.5 |
| 39 |
Kennedy |
0-8 |
49.375 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 3A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Palisade |
7-1 |
82.25 |
| 2 |
Coronado |
9-0 |
82 |
| 3 |
Discovery Canyon |
7-1 |
78.625 |
| 4 |
Holy Family |
6-1 |
78.143 |
| 5 |
Mead |
7-0 |
76.714 |
| 6T |
Conifer |
6-2 |
75.75 |
| 6T |
Evergreen |
6-2 |
75.75 |
| 6T |
Lutheran |
6-2 |
75.75 |
| 9 |
Delta |
6-2 |
75.5 |
| 10 |
The Classical Academy |
6-2 |
75.25 |
| 11 |
Elizabeth |
6-2 |
75 |
| 12 |
Roosevelt |
5-2 |
73.714 |
| 13 |
Glenwood Springs |
5-3 |
72.625 |
| 14 |
Silver Creek |
5-2 |
72.429 |
| 15 |
Rifle |
6-2 |
72.125 |
| 16 |
Vista Peak Prep |
4-4 |
70.125 |
| 17 |
Frederick |
4-3 |
68.571 |
| 18 |
Pueblo East |
4-4 |
68.5 |
| 19 |
D’Evelyn |
5-4 |
67.556 |
| 20 |
Pueblo County |
4-4 |
65.375 |
| 21 |
Woodland Park |
5-3 |
65 |
| 22 |
Weld Central |
4-3 |
64.714 |
| 22T |
Erie |
4-3 |
64.714 |
| 24 |
Eagle Valley |
5-3 |
63.875 |
| 25 |
Fort Morgan |
4-3 |
62.857 |
| 26 |
Northridge |
4-4 |
61.625 |
| 27 |
Steamboat Springs |
4-4 |
61.25 |
| 28 |
Lewis-Palmer |
2-6 |
59 |
| 29 |
Montezuma-Cortez |
3-5 |
58.375 |
| 30 |
Pueblo Central |
2-6 |
57.125 |
| 31 |
Englewood |
3-5 |
51.857 |
| 32 |
Skyline |
2-5 |
53.429 |
| 33 |
Centaurus |
2-5 |
50.714 |
| 34T |
Thomas Jefferson |
2-6 |
50.375 |
| 34T |
Sierra |
1-7 |
50.375 |
| 36 |
Harrison |
2-6 |
49 |
| 37T |
Skyview |
1-7 |
48 |
| 37T |
Berthoud |
1-6 |
48 |
| 39 |
Summit |
2-5 |
47.714 |
| 40 |
Mitchell |
1-8 |
47.667 |
| 41 |
Alameda |
2-6 |
47.5 |
| 42 |
Moffat County |
1-7 |
44.875 |
| 43 |
Denver North |
1-7 |
44.25 |
| 44 |
Arvada |
1-7 |
43.25 |
| 45 |
Battle Mountain |
0-8 |
41.25 |
| |
|
|
|
| Class 2A [top] |
| RANK |
TEAM |
W-L |
POINTS |
| 1 |
Brush |
7-0 |
75.571 |
| 2 |
Manitou Springs |
8-0 |
73.125 |
| 3 |
Platte Valley |
6-1 |
71.429 |
| 4 |
Faith Christian |
7-2 |
66.889 |
| 5 |
Kent Denver |
6-2 |
66.25 |
| 6 |
Strasburg |
6-2 |
65.5 |
| 7 |
Florence |
6-2 |
65.25 |
| 8 |
Lamar |
6-2 |
64.75 |
| 9 |
Gunnison |
6-2 |
63.75 |
| 10 |
Bennett |
6-2 |
63.25 |
| 11 |
Jefferson |
8-1 |
62.222 |
| 12 |
Olathe |
6-2 |
61.25 |
| 13 |
La Junta |
5-3 |
57.5 |
| 14 |
Denver West |
5-3 |
57.375 |
| 15 |
Trinidad |
4-4 |
56.125 |
| 16 |
Fort Lupton |
5-3 |
56 |
| 17 |
Aspen |
5-3 |
55.125 |
| 18 |
Bayfiend |
4-4 |
53 |
| 19 |
Ridge View Academy |
3-4 |
52.429 |
| 20 |
Sterling |
3-4 |
52 |
| 21 |
Eaton |
3-4 |
50.429 |
| 22 |
Sheridan |
3-4 |
52 |
| 23 |
University |
3-4 |
48.571 |
| 24 |
Alamosa |
3-5 |
48.5 |
| 25 |
Bishop Machebeuf |
3-5 |
46.875 |
| 26 |
The Academy |
3-5 |
44.75 |
| 27 |
Pagosa Springs |
2-6 |
39.625 |
| 28 |
Manual |
2-6 |
39.375 |
| 29 |
Basalt |
2-6 |
38.625 |
| 30 |
St. Mary’s |
0-8 |
37.5 |
| 31 |
Dolores Huerta Prep |
1-7 |
37 |
| 32 |
Grand Valley |
1-7 |
36.125 |
| 33 |
Valley |
0-7 |
34.286 |
| 34 |
Coal Ridge |
0-8 |
32.5 |
| 35 |
The Pinnacle |
0-8 |
30 |
| 36 |
Middle Park |
0-7 |
27.857 |
|